Few definitions just in case:
Unicode – A standard, which maps every symbol with an unique number. Also it describes specific rules for different languages. This standard is used all over the technical world and everyone who needs text processing / representing, follows it – Operating systems, platforms, browsers…
UTF-8 – Unicode has the list of symbols and number codes, but it does not care how this information will be stored in memory. There are various encoding algorithms for this. UTF-8 is one of the most popular ones as it optimally uses memory and does not require extra bytes for a symbol which can be fit in just one. Other encoding examples are UCS-2, UTF-16, UTF-32…
Changes in a standard cause changes in implementations, which does not happen immediately. For instance, ₾ Georgian currency symbol was added to 8 version of Unicode on 17 may, 2015 and the Windows update for this symbol was released on 19 January, 2016.
Operating Systems should update keyboard drivers to enable Georgian users use CAPS mode to write Capital letters (there are 33 letters in Georgian, so shift+symbols method is already taken). Also system fonts should be updated, so correct symbols will appear during the font fallback.
Due to the fact, that the Capital and Small versions of the same letter have different codes, software developers usually need some considerations – up until now only for other languages, now for Georgian, too. For instance, when it’s necessary to compare strings, search, match regex patterns, sort, store into the database, etc.
MS SQL server has built in Unicode support and during the operations it follows the standard anyway. Just make sure it follows the correct version: SQL Fiddle
It’s different with MySQL – Here each database, table or even a column might have corresponding collation defined, based on what kind of information it stores. We are accustomed to using utf8_general_ci, as it ‘processes’ Georgian letters, too. This collation does not completely implement the Unicode unlike utf8_unicode_ci. Generally, it was being used just because of better performance, however, there is not much difference with modern processors. utf8_unicode_ci will correctly process new Georgian alphabet upon version upgrade.
Here is an example:
Together with the unique codes, Unicode also defines the order of symbols, which is used during sorting. E.g. in this list all kinds of Georgian letter ‘ა’ are listed together – Nuskhuri, Asomtavruli and Mkhedruli. Then versions of ‘ბ’ letter appear. Probably new capital letters will be added in the same way.