DevOps Con Tbilisi 2018 and automation revolution
Several months ago, thanks to a common interest, I met two brilliant persons – Erekle Magradze and Vazha Pirtskhalaishvili. Soon the idea was born to make this common interest stronger and find others like us – build community. So we started preparing a tech meetup, which eventually turned into a two-day conference. Anyone reading my blog probably has already attended or heard about it. I just wanted to keep a memory article here :))
In my opinion, Georgian tech world is facing an important decision. DevOps revolution started around 10 years ago and it has just reached our community. There are very few Georgian businesses, which harness the benefits of development process automation. If we don’t catch up, we’ll be out of the global market.
Most of the conference speakers shared experience they had with foreign companies. I’m not exaggerating, when I say that I really enjoyed every talk and listened to them for several times. I’m happy that participants found time and offered us a productive weekend. You can see their video presentations (in Georgian) on our FB page or Youtube: DevOps Con Tbilisi 2018 – Tech talks
This one is mine 🙂 (but in Georgian)
Info about all speakers, organizers, supporters and other details can be found on our event web site or DevOps Georgia Facebook page: